Khobar vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Khobar or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Khobar is 17% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$246
Saudi Arabia
Khobar
$1,231
$21,543
Cheaper option
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Category Breakdown
Category
Khobar
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$393
$460
+17%
Utilities
$98
$114
+16%
Dining Out
$60
$72
+20%
Transportation
$240
$390
+63%
Phone & Subscriptions
$28
$30
+7%
Monthly Total
$1,231
$1,477
20%
City Insights
Khobar
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate