Tokyo vs Zanjan
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Tokyo or Zanjan, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Zanjan is 50% cheaper than Tokyo
Monthly savings
$902
Japan
Tokyo
$1,806
$31,605
Iran
Zanjan
$904
$15,820
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Tokyo
Zanjan
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$666
$205
-69%
Utilities
$165
$50
-70%
Dining Out
$108
$36
-67%
Transportation
$420
$180
-57%
Phone & Subscriptions
$36
$22
-39%
Monthly Total
$1,806
$904
-50%
City Insights
Tokyo
Zanjan
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate