Tokyo vs Zabīd
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Tokyo or Zabīd, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Zabīd is 40% cheaper than Tokyo
Monthly savings
$725
Japan
Tokyo
$1,806
$31,605
Yemen
Zabīd
$1,081
$18,918
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Tokyo
Zabīd
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$666
$309
-54%
Utilities
$165
$77
-53%
Dining Out
$108
$48
-56%
Transportation
$420
$210
-50%
Phone & Subscriptions
$36
$25
-31%
Monthly Total
$1,806
$1,081
-40%
City Insights
Tokyo
Zabīd
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate