Tokyo vs Webuye
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Tokyo or Webuye, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Webuye is 46% cheaper than Tokyo
Monthly savings
$824
Japan
Tokyo
$1,806
$31,605
Kenya
Webuye
$982
$17,185
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Tokyo
Webuye
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$666
$243
-64%
Utilities
$165
$59
-64%
Dining Out
$108
$36
-67%
Transportation
$420
$210
-50%
Phone & Subscriptions
$36
$23
-36%
Monthly Total
$1,806
$982
-46%
City Insights
Tokyo
Webuye
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate