Puerto Vallarta vs Yanbu
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Puerto Vallarta or Yanbu, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Yanbu is 18% cheaper than Puerto Vallarta
Monthly savings
$270
Mexico
Puerto Vallarta
$1,503
$26,303
Saudi Arabia
Yanbu
$1,233
$21,578
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Puerto Vallarta
Yanbu
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$469
$396
-16%
Utilities
$131
$98
-25%
Dining Out
$72
$60
-17%
Transportation
$390
$240
-38%
$30
$28
-7%
Monthly Total
$1,503
$1,233
-18%
City Insights
Puerto Vallarta
Yanbu
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate