Puerto Vallarta vs Tog Wajaale

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Puerto Vallarta or Tog Wajaale, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Tog Wajaale is 30% cheaper than Puerto Vallarta

Monthly savings

$444

Mexico

Puerto Vallarta

$1,503

$26,303

Somalia

Tog Wajaale

$1,059

$18,533

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Puerto Vallarta
Tog Wajaale
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$469
$293
-38%

Utilities

$131
$73
-44%

$72
$48
-33%

Transportation

$390
$210
-46%

$30
$24
-20%
Monthly Total
$1,503
$1,059
-30%