Puerto Vallarta vs Tanga
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Puerto Vallarta or Tanga, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Tanga is 40% cheaper than Puerto Vallarta
Monthly savings
$598
Mexico
Puerto Vallarta
$1,503
$26,303
Tanzania
Tanga
$905
$15,838
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Puerto Vallarta
Tanga
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$469
$206
-56%
Utilities
$131
$50
-62%
$72
$36
-50%
Transportation
$390
$180
-54%
$30
$22
-27%
Monthly Total
$1,503
$905
-40%
City Insights
Puerto Vallarta
Tanga
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate