Playa del Carmen vs Zanzibar
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Playa del Carmen or Zanzibar, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Zanzibar is 38% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$562
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Tanzania
Zanzibar
$915
$16,013
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Playa del Carmen
Zanzibar
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$460
$212
-54%
Utilities
$114
$54
-53%
$72
$36
-50%
Transportation
$390
$180
-54%
$30
$22
-27%
Monthly Total
$1,477
$915
-38%
City Insights
Playa del Carmen
Zanzibar
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate