Playa del Carmen vs Unaizah

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Playa del Carmen or Unaizah, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Unaizah is 17% cheaper than Playa del Carmen

Monthly savings

$245

Mexico

Playa del Carmen

$1,477

$25,848

Saudi Arabia

Unaizah

$1,232

$21,560

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Playa del Carmen
Unaizah
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$460
$394
-14%

Utilities

$114
$98
-14%

Dining Out

$72
$60
-17%

Transportation

$390
$240
-38%

$30
$28
-7%
Monthly Total
$1,477
$1,232
-17%