Playa del Carmen vs Şirvan

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Playa del Carmen or Şirvan, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Şirvan is 34% cheaper than Playa del Carmen

Monthly savings

$506

Mexico

Playa del Carmen

$1,477

$25,848

Azerbaijan

Şirvan

$971

$16,993

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Playa del Carmen
Şirvan
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$460
$232
-50%

Utilities

$114
$58
-49%

$72
$36
-50%

Transportation

$390
$210
-46%

$30
$23
-23%
Monthly Total
$1,477
$971
-34%