Playa del Carmen vs Sarāb

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Playa del Carmen or Sarāb, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Sarāb is 41% cheaper than Playa del Carmen

Monthly savings

$610

Mexico

Playa del Carmen

$1,477

$25,848

Iran

Sarāb

$867

$15,173

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Playa del Carmen
Sarāb
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$460
$185
-60%

Utilities

$114
$46
-60%

$72
$24
-67%

Transportation

$390
$180
-54%

$30
$21
-30%
Monthly Total
$1,477
$867
-41%