Murang’a vs Puerto Vallarta
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Murang’a or Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Murang’a is 35% cheaper than Puerto Vallarta
Monthly savings
$521
Kenya
Murang’a
$982
$17,185
Cheaper option
Mexico
Puerto Vallarta
$1,503
$26,303
Category Breakdown
Category
Murang’a
Puerto Vallarta
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$243
$469
+93%
Utilities
$59
$131
+122%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$210
$390
+86%
Phone & Subscriptions
$23
$30
+30%
Monthly Total
$982
$1,503
53%
City Insights
Murang’a
Puerto Vallarta
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate