Mexico City vs Tākestān

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Mexico City or Tākestān, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Tākestān is 49% cheaper than Mexico City

Monthly savings

$835

Mexico

Mexico City

$1,707

$29,873

Iran

Tākestān

$872

$15,260

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Mexico City
Tākestān
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$598
$189
-68%

Utilities

$148
$47
-68%

Dining Out

$96
$24
-75%

Transportation

$420
$180
-57%

Phone & Subscriptions

$34
$21
-38%
Monthly Total
$1,707
$872
-49%