Mexico City vs Shinyanga
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Mexico City or Shinyanga, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Shinyanga is 48% cheaper than Mexico City
Monthly savings
$814
Mexico
Mexico City
$1,707
$29,873
Tanzania
Shinyanga
$893
$15,628
Cheaper option
Category Breakdown
Category
Mexico City
Shinyanga
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$598
$197
-67%
Utilities
$148
$48
-68%
Dining Out
$96
$36
-62%
Transportation
$420
$180
-57%
Phone & Subscriptions
$34
$21
-38%
Monthly Total
$1,707
$893
-48%
City Insights
Mexico City
Shinyanga
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate