Mexico City vs Qal‘at Bīshah

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Mexico City or Qal‘at Bīshah, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Qal‘at Bīshah is 31% cheaper than Mexico City

Monthly savings

$525

Mexico

Mexico City

$1,707

$29,873

Saudi Arabia

Qal‘at Bīshah

$1,182

$20,685

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Mexico City
Qal‘at Bīshah
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$598
$379
-37%

Utilities

$148
$94
-36%

Dining Out

$96
$60
-37%

Transportation

$420
$210
-50%

Phone & Subscriptions

$34
$27
-21%
Monthly Total
$1,707
$1,182
-31%