Mexico City vs Nyamira

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Mexico City or Nyamira, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Nyamira is 42% cheaper than Mexico City

Monthly savings

$725

Mexico

Mexico City

$1,707

$29,873

Kenya

Nyamira

$982

$17,185

Cheaper option

Category Breakdown

Category
Mexico City
Nyamira
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$598
$243
-59%

Utilities

$148
$59
-60%

Dining Out

$96
$36
-62%

Transportation

$420
$210
-50%

Phone & Subscriptions

$34
$23
-32%
Monthly Total
$1,707
$982
-42%

Customize This Comparison

Personalize Your Estimate