Matuga vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Matuga or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Matuga is 32% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$472
Kenya
Matuga
$1,005
$17,588
Cheaper option
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Category Breakdown
Category
Matuga
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$260
$460
+77%
Utilities
$65
$114
+75%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$210
$390
+86%
Phone & Subscriptions
$23
$30
+30%
Monthly Total
$1,005
$1,477
47%
City Insights
Matuga
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate