Kisumu vs Mexico City

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Kisumu or Mexico City, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Kisumu is 40% cheaper than Mexico City

Monthly savings

$677

Kenya

Kisumu

$1,030

$18,025

Cheaper option

Mexico

Mexico City

$1,707

$29,873

Category Breakdown

Category
Kisumu
Mexico City
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$269
$598
+122%

Utilities

$68
$148
+118%

Dining Out

$48
$96
+100%

Transportation

$210
$420
+100%

Phone & Subscriptions

$24
$34
+42%
Monthly Total
$1,030
$1,707
66%

Customize This Comparison

Personalize Your Estimate