Karuri vs Puerto Vallarta
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Karuri or Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Karuri is 33% cheaper than Puerto Vallarta
Monthly savings
$498
Kenya
Karuri
$1,005
$17,588
Cheaper option
Mexico
Puerto Vallarta
$1,503
$26,303
Category Breakdown
Category
Karuri
Puerto Vallarta
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$260
$469
+80%
Utilities
$65
$131
+102%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$210
$390
+86%
Phone & Subscriptions
$23
$30
+30%
Monthly Total
$1,005
$1,503
50%
City Insights
Karuri
Puerto Vallarta
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate