Jeddah vs Puerto Vallarta

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Jeddah or Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Jeddah is 2% cheaper than Puerto Vallarta

Monthly savings

$27

Saudi Arabia

Jeddah

$1,476

$25,830

Cheaper option

Mexico

Puerto Vallarta

$1,503

$26,303

Category Breakdown

Category
Jeddah
Puerto Vallarta
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$459
$469
+2%

Utilities

$114
$131
+15%

Monthly Total
$1,476
$1,503
2%