Homs vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Homs or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Homs is 44% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$652
Syria
Homs
$825
$14,438
Cheaper option
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Category Breakdown
Category
Homs
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$152
$460
+203%
Utilities
$38
$114
+200%
Dining Out
$24
$72
+200%
Transportation
$180
$390
+117%
Phone & Subscriptions
$20
$30
+50%
Monthly Total
$825
$1,477
79%
City Insights
Homs
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate