Gonbad-e Kāvūs vs Playa del Carmen

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Gonbad-e Kāvūs or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Gonbad-e Kāvūs is 40% cheaper than Playa del Carmen

Monthly savings

$586

Iran

Gonbad-e Kāvūs

$891

$15,593

Cheaper option

Mexico

Playa del Carmen

$1,477

$25,848

Category Breakdown

Category
Gonbad-e Kāvūs
Playa del Carmen
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$194
$460
+137%

Utilities

$48
$114
+138%

Dining Out

$36
$72
+100%

Transportation

$180
$390
+117%

Phone & Subscriptions

$21
$30
+43%
Monthly Total
$891
$1,477
66%

City Insights

Gonbad-e Kāvūs

Customize This Comparison

Personalize Your Estimate