Deir ez-Zor vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Deir ez-Zor or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Deir ez-Zor is 45% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$662
Syria
Deir ez-Zor
$815
$14,263
Cheaper option
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Category Breakdown
Category
Deir ez-Zor
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$144
$460
+219%
Utilities
$36
$114
+217%
Dining Out
$24
$72
+200%
Transportation
$180
$390
+117%
Phone & Subscriptions
$20
$30
+50%
Monthly Total
$815
$1,477
81%
City Insights
Deir ez-Zor
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate