Bandar-e Māhshahr vs Playa del Carmen
Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Bandar-e Māhshahr or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.
Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents
Bandar-e Māhshahr is 40% cheaper than Playa del Carmen
Monthly savings
$584
Iran
Bandar-e Māhshahr
$893
$15,628
Cheaper option
Mexico
Playa del Carmen
$1,477
$25,848
Category Breakdown
Category
Bandar-e Māhshahr
Playa del Carmen
Difference
Housing (Rent)
$197
$460
+134%
Utilities
$48
$114
+138%
Dining Out
$36
$72
+100%
Transportation
$180
$390
+117%
Phone & Subscriptions
$21
$30
+43%
Monthly Total
$893
$1,477
65%
City Insights
Bandar-e Māhshahr
Playa del Carmen
Customize This Comparison
Personalize Your Estimate