Balkanabat vs Mexico City

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Balkanabat or Mexico City, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Balkanabat is 39% cheaper than Mexico City

Monthly savings

$668

Turkmenistan

Balkanabat

$1,039

$18,183

Cheaper option

Mexico

Mexico City

$1,707

$29,873

Category Breakdown

Category
Balkanabat
Mexico City
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$277
$598
+116%

Utilities

$69
$148
+114%

Dining Out

$48
$96
+100%

Transportation

$210
$420
+100%

Phone & Subscriptions

$24
$34
+42%
Monthly Total
$1,039
$1,707
64%