Al Mawşil al Jadīdah vs Playa del Carmen

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Al Mawşil al Jadīdah or Playa del Carmen, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Al Mawşil al Jadīdah is 26% cheaper than Playa del Carmen

Monthly savings

$378

Iraq

Al Mawşil al Jadīdah

$1,099

$19,233

Cheaper option

Mexico

Playa del Carmen

$1,477

$25,848

Category Breakdown

Category
Al Mawşil al Jadīdah
Playa del Carmen
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$323
$460
+42%

Utilities

$81
$114
+41%

Dining Out

$48
$72
+50%

Transportation

$210
$390
+86%

Phone & Subscriptions

$26
$30
+15%
Monthly Total
$1,099
$1,477
34%

City Insights

Al Mawşil al Jadīdah

Customize This Comparison

Personalize Your Estimate