Al Ḩayy vs San Miguel de Allende

Cost of living comparison for anyone considering Al Ḩayy or San Miguel de Allende, Mexico.

Based on a typical lifestyle for international residents

Al Ḩayy is 30% cheaper than San Miguel de Allende

Monthly savings

$442

Iraq

Al Ḩayy

$1,039

$18,183

Cheaper option

Mexico

San Miguel de Allende

$1,481

$25,918

Category Breakdown

Category
Al Ḩayy
San Miguel de Allende
Difference

Housing (Rent)

$277
$462
+67%

Utilities

$69
$115
+67%

Dining Out

$48
$72
+50%

Transportation

$210
$390
+86%

Phone & Subscriptions

$24
$30
+25%
Monthly Total
$1,039
$1,481
43%